N.C. second round playoff scores

Second-round scores from N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff games:

CLASS 4-AA

EAST

(7) Apex 6, (2) Wilmington Hoggard 3

(3) Wake Forest-Rolesville 41, (6) Lumberton 7

(1) Fayetteville Britt 39, (8) Garner 3

(4) Hope Mills South View 41, (5) Raleigh Leesville Road 24

WEST

(2) East Forsyth 21, (7) Huntersville Hopewell 7

(6) Richmond County 63, (3) West Charlotte 12

(1) Charlotte Independence 43, (8) East Mecklenburg 16

(5) Matthews Butler 45, (13) Charlotte Providence 7

CLASS 4-A

EAST

(2) Southeast Raleigh 47, (7) Apex Middle Creek 17

(6) Durham Hillside 7, (3) Southern Durham 0

(8) Fayetteville Byrd 17, (1) Fuquay-Varina 14

(13) Fayetteville Cape Fear 48, (5) New Hanover County 27

WEST

(2) Asheville Reynolds 16, (7) Winston-Salem Reynolds 9

(11) South Mecklenburg 49, (3) Shelby Crest 26

(8) Fayetteville Seventy-First 14, (1) Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 0

(5) Greensboro Page 28, (13) Fayetteville Westover 10

CLASS 3-AA

EAST

(2) Greensboro Dudley 46, (10) Wilson Fike 0

(3) Jamestown Ragsdale 14, (11) Western Guilford 3

(8) Northeast Guilford 49, (1) Harnett Central 28

(4) Northern Vance 23, (12) Spring Lake Overhills 7

WEST

(2) Kings Mountain 41, (7) Mooresville 34, 3 OT

(3) Anson County 55, (6) Charlotte Olympic 20

(1) Charlotte Catholic 34, (8) Asheville Erwin 13

(4) Kannapolis Brown 21, (12) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 13

CLASS 3-A

EAST

(2) West Craven 28, (7) Washington 7

(6) SouthWest Edgecombe 47, (3) Kinston 13

(1) Rocky Mount 48, (8) Oxford Webb 14

(5) Eastern Alamance 15, (4) Hertford County 13

WEST

(2) Belmont South Point 42, (7) High Point Andrews 14

(6) Asheville 31, (3) Waynesville Tuscola 10

(1) West Rowan 27, (8) Statesville 14

(4) Winston-Salem Carver 27, (12) North Buncombe 11

CLASS 2-AA

EAST

(2) Marshville Forest Hills 26, (10) Raleigh Gibbons 12

(11) South Brunswick 27, (3) Orange County 20

(1) Reidsville 46, (9) North Pitt 6

(4) Pittsboro Northwood 21, (5) West Stokes 14

WEST

(2) East Henderson 33, (10) Mt. Pleasant 14

(3) Lenoir Hibriten 35, (6) Canton Pisgah 26

(1) East Lincoln 24, (8) Lincolnton 7

(12) Catawba Bandys 22, (4) Shelby 21, OT

CLASS 2-A

EAST

(2) Jacksonville Northside 27, (10) North Brunswick 0

(11) Clinton 43, (3) Elizabeth City Northeastern 31

(1) Tarboro 38, (8) Franklinton 6

(5) Goldsboro 42, (4) Bunn 26

WEST

(2) Newton-Conover 48, (7) Bessemer City 21

(11) Wilkes Central at (3) Burnsville Mountain Heritage, ppd to Saturday

(1) South Columbus 28, (8) Lexington 27

(4) Boonville Starmount 37, (5) West Davidson 13

CLASS 1-AA

EAST

(2) East Bladen 14, (7) Hampstead Topsail 12

(6) Pender County 24, (3) Louisburg 20

(8) Dunn Midway 13, (1) Warsaw Kenan 10

(5) Ayden-Grifton 46, (4) Camden County 19

WEST

(2) Murphy 20, (7) East Surry 0

(3) Hendersonville 35, (6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews 7

(1) Thomasville 35, (8) West Montgomery 0

(4) Albemarle 27, (12) Swain County 6

CLASS 1-A

EAST

(2) Creswell 20, (10) Perquimans County 18

(3) Williamston 28, (11) Northampton-West 20

(1) Jones County 48, (8) Manteo 36

(4) Weldon 36, (5) Plymouth 34 OT

WEST

(2) Elkin 28, (7) Hobbton 0

(3) Robbinsville 38, (6) North Duplin 0

(1) Mt. Airy 50, (8) South Stanly 6

(4) Cherokee 41, (5) Lakewood 21

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Cape Fear Valley Conference, Chatham Central, Designated Hitter, Lee County High School, N.C. playoff brackets, Northwood, Overhills Jaguars, Prep sports, Southern Lee High School, Sports, Sports columns, The Sanford Herald, Tri-8 Conference, Union Pines, Western Harnett

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s