N.C. state playoff brackets (updated)

The most recent brackets, as of Saturday night, courtesy of the NCHSAA:

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2008 BB&T/NCHSAA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Teams were seeded based on 10-game records as submitted to the NCHSAA.

2008 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14
CLASS 4-AA EAST

(10) West Johnston (7-3) at (7) Apex (8-2)
(15) Southern Pines Pinecrest (6-4) at (2) Wilmington Hoggard (9-1)
(11) Raleigh Wakefield (7-3) at (6) Lumberton (8-2)
(14) Durham Jordan (6-4) at (3) Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1)
(9) Raleigh Millbrook (8-2) at (8) Garner (7-3)
(16) Raleigh Sanderson (5-5) at (1) Fayetteville Jack Britt (9-1)
(12) Raleigh Enloe (6-4) at (5) Raleigh Leesville Road (8-2)
(13) Raleigh Broughton (6-4) at (4) Hope Mills South View (7-3)

CLASS 4-AA WEST
(10) Charlotte Zeb Vance (6-4) at (7) Huntersville Hopewell (7-3)
(15) Charlotte Myers Park (5-5) at (2) East Forsyth (10-0)
(11) NW Guilford (6-4) at (6) Richmond Senior (7-2-1)
(14) North Mecklenburg (6-4) at (3) West Charlotte (8-2)
(9) West Forsyth (8-2) at (8) East Mecklenburg (8-2)
(16) West Mecklenburg (5-5) at (1) Charlotte Independence (10-0)
(12) Davie County (7-3) at (5) Matthews David Butler (9-1)
(13) Providence (6-4) at (4) Charlotte Garinger (4-6)

CLASS 4-A EAST
(10) Smithfield-Selma (6-4) at (7) Apex Middle Creek (4-6)
(15) Cary (4-6) at (2) Southeast Raleigh (9-1)
(11) Fayetteville Pine Forest (5-5) at (6) Durham Hillside (9-0-1)
(14) Raleigh Athens Drive (4-6) at (3) Southern Durham (8-2)
(9) New Bern (6-3-1) at (8) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (8-2)
(16) Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4-6) at (1) Fuquay-Varina (10-0)
(12) Northern Durham (5-5) at (5) Wilmington New Hanover (6-4)
(13) Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-5) at (4) Greenville Rose (6-4)

CLASS 4-A WEST
(10) South Caldwell (5-5) at (7) Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (6-4)
(15) North Davidson (5-5) at (2) Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-1)
(11) South Mecklenburg (6-4) at (6) East Burke (7-3)
(14) Watauga (5-5) at (3) Boiling Springs Crest (7-3)
(9) Lumberton Purnell Swett (7-3) at (8) Fayetteville Seventy-First (9-1)
(16) Gastonia Ashbrook (4-6) at (1) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (10-0)
(12) High Point Central (6-4) at (5) Greensboro Page (7-3)
(13) Fayetteville Westover (5-5) at (4) Chapel Hill (8-2)

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2008 BB&T/NCHSAA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Teams were seeded based on 10-game records as submitted to the NCHSAA.
2008 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14
CLASS 3-AA EAST

(10) Wilson Fike (8-2) at (7) Asheboro (8-2)
(15) Winterville South Central (5-5) at (2) Greensboro Dudley (10-0)
(11) Western Guilford (6-4) at (6) Erwin Triton (8-2)
(14) Southeast Guilford (7-3) at (3) Jamestown Ragsdale (10-0)
(9) Wilson Hunt (4-6) at (8) Northeast Guilford (5-5)
(16) Western Harnett (4-6) at (1) Harnett Central (10-0)
(12) Spring Lake Overhills (4-6) at (5) West Brunswick (6-4)
(13) Trinity (4-6) at (4) Northern Vance (6-4)

CLASS 3-AA WEST
(10) Sun Valley (7-3) at (7) Mooresville (8-2)
(15) Hickory (6-4) at (2) Kings Mountain (8-2)
(11) Asheville T.C. Roberson (6-4) at (6) Charlotte Olympic (8-2)
(14) Hickory St. Stephens (6-4) at (3) Anson (8-2)
(9) Winston-Salem Parkland (4-6) at (8) Asheville Clyde Erwin (6-4)
(16) Northwest Cabarrus (4-6) at (1) Charlotte Catholic (9-1)
(12) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (6-4) at (5) Gastonia Forestview (8-2)
(13) Lake Norman (6-4) at (4) Kannapolis Brown (9-1)

CLASS 3-A EAST
(10) Havelock (8-2) at (7) Washington (7-3)
(15) Bertie (5-5) at (2) West Craven (10-0)
(11) South Granville (7-3) at (6) SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
(14) Nash Central (5-5) at (3) Kinston (9-1)
(9) Wilson Beddingfield (8-2) at (8) Oxford Webb (8-2)
(16) Jacksonville (2-8) at (1) Rocky Mount (10-0)
(12) Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (5-5) at (5) Eastern Alamance (9-1)
(13) Eastern Wayne (5-5) at (4) Hertford (9-1)

CLASS 3-A WEST
(10) Western Alamance (8-2) at (7) High Point Andrews (7-3)
(15) South Rowan (5-5) at (2) Belmont South Point (10-0)
(11) R-S Central (7-3) at (6) Asheville (7-3)
(14) Gastonia Hunter Huss (6-4) at (3) Waynesville Tuscola (9-1)
(9) Monroe Parkwood (7-3) at (8) Statesville (8-2)
(16) Franklin (5-5) at (1) West Rowan (10-0)
(12) North Buncombe (7-3) at (5) Newton Fred T. Foard (8-2)
(13West Iredell (6-4) at (4) Winston-Salem Carver (9-1)
________________________________________
NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2008 BB&T/NCHSAA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Teams were seeded based on 10-game records as submitted to the NCHSAA.
2008 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14
CLASS 2-AA EAST

(10) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (6-4) at (7) Ledford (8-2)
(15) Richlands (5-5) at (2) Marshville Forest Hills (8-2)
(11) South Brunswick (8-2) at (6) East Duplin (8-2)
(14) Central Davidson (5-5) at (3) Orange (7-3)
(9) North Pitt (6-4) at (8) Southern Guilford (7-3)
(16) West Stanly (4-6) at (1) Reidsville (10-0)
(12) Mayodan McMichael (8-2) at (5) West Stokes (8-2)
(13) Eastern Guilford (7-3) at (4) Pittsboro Northwood (9-1)

CLASS 2-AA WEST
(10) Mount Pleasant (7-3) at (7) North Surry (4-6)
(15) South Iredell (4-6) at (2) East Henderson (10-0)
(11) Salisbury (6-4) at (6) Canton Pisgah (8-2)
(14) Forest City Chase (4-6) at (3) Lenoir Hibriten (9-1)
(9) North Lincoln (7-3) at (8) Lincolnton (8-2)
(16) East Rutherford (4-6) at (1) East Lincoln (10-0)
(12) Catawba Bandys (5-5) at (5) Ashe County (8-2)
(13) Black Mountain C.D. Owen (4-6) at (4) Shelby (8-2)

CLASS 2-A EAST
(10) North Brunswick (6-4) at (7) Southwest Onslow (8-2)
(15) Whiteville (4-6) at (2) Northside (Jacksonville) 10-0)
(11) Clinton (6-4) at (6) Northwest Halifax (8-2)
(14) Greene Central (4-6) at (3) Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-0)
(9) Kill Devil Hills First Flight (7-3) at (8) Franklinton (6-4)
(16) Pasquotank (4-6) at (1) Tarboro (10-0)
(12) Edenton Holmes (5-5) at (5) Goldsboro (8-1-1)
(13) Newport Croatan (4-6) at (4) Bunn (9-1)

CLASS 2-A WEST
(10) Monroe (8-2) at (7) Bessemer City (8-2)
(15) Graham (4-6) at (2) Newton-Conover (9-1)
(11) Wilkes Central (6-4) at (6) West Bladen (6-4)
(14) Providence Grove (5-5) at (3) Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-1)
(9) Brevard (6-4) at (8) Lexington (7-3)
(16) Burlington Cummings (4-6) at (1) South Columbus (10-0)
(12) Red Springs (6-4) at (5) West Davidson (8-2)
(13) Maiden (6-4) at (4) Boonville Starmount (8-2)

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2008 BB&T/NCHSAA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Teams were seeded based on 10-game records as submitted to the NCHSAA.
2008 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14
CLASS 1-AA EAST

(10) Pamlico (6-4) at (7) Hampstead Topsail (9-1)
(15) Gates (2-8) at (2) East Bladen (10-0)
(11) Southeast Halifax (6-4) at (6) Pender (6-4)
(14) Rocky Point Heide Trask (3-7) at (3) Louisburg (10-0)
(9) North Johnston (5-5) at (8) Newton Grove Midway (9-1)
(16) Wallace-Rose Hill (2-8) at (1) Warsaw James Kenan (10-0)
(12) East Columbus (5-5) at (5) Ayden-Grifton (8-2)
(13) Dixon (4-6) at (4) Camden (9-1)

CLASS 1-AA WEST
(10) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (6-4) at (7) East Surry (8-2)
(15) West Wilkes (2-8) at (2) Murphy (10-0)
(11) West Columbus (5-5) at (6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews (9-1)
(14) Avery (2-8) at (3) Hendersonville (10-0)
(9) Polk County (7-3) at (8) West Montgomery (7-3)
(16) East Wilkes (2-8) at (1) Thomasville (10-0)
(12) Swain County (5-5) at (5) Cherryville (4-6)
(13) South Stokes (3-7) at (4) Albemarle (10-0)

CLASS 1-A EAST
(10) Perquimans (6-4) at (7) Robersonville Roanoke (4-6)
(15) Rosewood (2-7) at (2) Creswell (8-1)
(11) Northampton-West (5-5) at (6) Cape Hatteras (4-5)
(14) Pinetown Northside (2-8) at (3) Williamston (6-4)
(9) Jamesville (4-5) at (8) Manteo (5-5)
(16) Lejeune (2-8) at (1) Jones (10-0)
(12) Northampton-East (4-6) at (5) Plymouth (8-2)
(13) Mattamuskeet (3-6) at (4) Weldon (9-1)

CLASS 1-A WEST
(10) Hayesville (5-5) at (7) Hobbton (7-3)
(15) South Davidson (3-7) at (2) Elkin (9-1)
(11) Alleghany (4-6) at (6) North Duplin (5-5)
(14) North Stokes (3-7) at (3) Robbinsville (9-1)
(9) Rose Hill Union (6-4) at (8) South Stanly (7-3)
(16) Chatham Central (2-8) at (1) Mount Airy (10-0)
(12) Princeton (4-6) at (5) Lakewood (6-4)
(13) Rosman (3-7) at (4) Cherokee (8-2)

The early brackets, as they were initially released:

FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14

CLASS 4-AA EAST
(10) West Johnston (7-3) at (7) Garner (7-3)
(15) Southern Pines Pinecrest (6-4) at (2) Wilmington Hoggard (9-1)
(11) Raleigh Wakefield (7-3) at (6) Apex (8-2)
(14) Raleigh Enloe (6-4) at (3) Hope Mills South View (7-3)
(9) Raleigh Millbrook (8-2) at (8) Richmond Senior (7-2-1)
(16) Raleigh Sanderson (5-5) at (1) Fayetteville Jack Britt (9-1)
(12) Durham Jordan (7-3) at (5) Lumberton (8-2)
(13) Raleigh Broughton (6-4) at (4) Raleigh Leesville Road (8-2)
CLASS 4-AA WEST
(10) Northwest Guilford (6-4) at (7) East Mecklenburg (8-2)
(15) West Mecklenburg (5-5) at (2) East Forsyth (10-0)
(11) Davie (7-3) at (6) Huntersville Hopewell (7-3)
(14) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (5-5) at (3) West Charlotte (8-2)
(9) Charlotte Z.B. Vance (6-4) at (8) West Forsyth (8-2)
(16) Charlotte Myers Park (5-5) at (1) Charlotte Independence (10-0)
(12) Charlotte Providence (6-4) at (5) Matthews David Butler (9-1)
(13) North Mecklenburg (6-4) at (4) Charlotte Garinger (4-6)

CLASS 4-A EAST
(10) Smithfield-Selma (6-4) at (7) Durham Hillside (9-0-1)
(15) Raleigh Athens Drive (4-6) at (2) Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1)
(11) New Bern (6-3-1) at (6) Wilmington New Hanover (6-4)
(14) Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-5) at (3) Southeast Raleigh (9-1)
(9) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (8-2) at (8) Apex Middle Creek (4-6)
(16) Cary (4-6) at (1) Fuquay-Varina (10-0)
(12) Northern Durham (5-5) at (5) Greenville Rose (6-4)
(13) Fayetteville Pine Forest (5-5) at (4) Southern Durham (8-2)
CLASS 4-A WEST
(10) South Caldwell (5-5) at (7) Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (6-4)
(15) North Davidson (5-5) at (2) Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-1)
(11) South Mecklenburg (6-4) at (6) East Burke (7-3)
(14) Watauga (5-5) at (3) Boiling Springs Crest (7-3)
(9) Lumberton Purnell Swett (7-3) at (8) Fayetteville Seventy-First (9-1)
(16) Gastonia Ashbrook (4-6) at (1) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (10-0)
(12) High Point Central (6-4) at (5) Greensboro Page (7-3)
(13) Fayetteville Westover (5-5) at (4) Chapel Hill (8-2)

FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14

CLASS 3-AA EAST

(10) Wilson Fike (8-2) at (7) Asheboro (8-2)
(15) Winterville South Central (5-5) at (2) Greensboro Dudley (10-0)
(11) Western Guilford (6-4) at (6) Erwin Triton (8-2)
(14) Southeast Guilford (7-3) at (3) Jamestown Ragsdale (10-0)
(9) Wilson Hunt (4-6) at (8) Northeast Guilford (5-5)
(16) Western Harnett (4-6) at (1) Harnett Central (10-0)
(12) Spring Lake Overhills (4-6) at (5) West Brunswick (6-4)
(13) Trinity (4-6) at (4) Northern Vance (6-4)
CLASS 3-AA WEST
(10) Sun Valley (7-3) at (7) Mooresville (8-2)
(15) Hickory (6-4) at (2) Kings Mountain (8-2)
(11) Asheville T.C. Roberson (6-4) at (6) Charlotte Olympic (8-2)
(14) Hickory St. Stephens (6-4) at (3) Anson (8-2)
(9) Winston-Salem Parkland (4-6) at (8) Asheville Clyde Erwin (6-4)
(16) Northwest Cabarrus (4-6) at (1) Charlotte Catholic (9-1)
(12) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (6-4) at (5) Gastonia Forestview (8-2)
(13) Lake Norman (6-4) at (4) Kannapolis Brown (9-1)

CLASS 3-A EAST
(10) Havelock (8-2) at (7) Washington (7-3)
(15) Bertie (5-5) at (2) West Craven (10-0)
(11) South Granville (7-3) at (6) SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
(14) Nash Central (5-5) at (3) Kinston (9-1)
(9) Wilson Beddingfield (8-2) at (8) Oxford Webb (8-2)
(16) Jacksonville (2-8) at (1) Rocky Mount (10-0)
(12) Hope Mills Gray¹s Creek (5-5) at (5) Eastern Alamance (9-1)
(13) Eastern Wayne (5-5) at (4) Hertford (9-1)
CLASS 3-A WEST
(10) Western Alamance (8-2) at (7) High Point Andrews (7-3)
(15) South Rowan (5-5) at (2) Waynesville Tuscola (9-1)
(11) R-S Central (7-3) at (6) Asheville (7-3)
(14) Gastonia Hunter Huss (6-4) at (3) Winston-Salem Carver (9-1)
(9) Monroe Parkwood (7-3) at (8) Statesville (8-2)
(16) Franklin (5-5) at (1) Belmont South Point (10-0)
(12) North Buncombe (7-3) at (5) Newton Fred T. Foard (8-2)
(13West Iredell (6-4) at (4) West Rowan (9-1)

FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14
CLASS 2-AA EAST

(10) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (6-4) at (7) Ledford (8-2)
(15) Richlands (5-5) at (2) Marshville Forest Hills (8-2)
(11) South Brunswick (8-2) at (6) East Duplin (8-2)
(14) Central Davidson (5-5) at (3) Orange (7-3)
(9) North Pitt (6-4) at (8) Southern Guilford (7-3)
(16) West Stanly (4-6) at (1) Reidsville (10-0)
(12) Mayodan McMichael (8-2) at (5) West Stokes (8-2)
(13) Eastern Guilford (7-3) at (4) Pittsboro Northwood (9-1)

CLASS 2-AA WEST

(10) Mount Pleasant (7-3) at (7) North Surry (4-6)
(15) South Iredell (4-6) at (2) East Henderson (10-0)
(11) Salisbury (6-4) at (6) Canton Pisgah (8-2)
(14) Forest City Chase (4-6) at (3) Lenoir Hibriten (9-1)
(9) North Lincoln (7-3) at (8) Lincolnton (8-2)
(16) East Rutherford (4-6) at (1) East Lincoln (10-0)
(12) Catawba Bandys (5-5) at (5) Ashe County (8-2)
(13) Black Mountain C.D. Owen (4-6) at (4) Shelby (8-2)

CLASS 2-A EAST
(10) North Brunswick (6-4) at (7) Southwest Onslow (8-2)
(15) Whiteville (4-6) at (2) Northside (Jacksonville) 10-0)
(11) Clinton (6-4) at (6) Northwest Halifax (8-2)
(14) Greene Central (4-6) at (3) Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-0)
(9) Kill Devil Hills First Flight (7-3) at (8) Franklinton (6-4)
(16) Pasquotank (4-6) at (1) Tarboro (10-0)
(12) Edenton Holmes (5-5) at (5) Goldsboro (8-1-1)
(13) Newport Croatan (4-6) at (4) Bunn (9-1)

CLASS 2-A WEST

(10) Monroe (8-2) at (7) Bessemer City (8-2)
(15) Burlington Cummings (4-6) at (2) Newton-Conover (9-1)
(11) Wilkes Central (6-4) at (6) West Bladen (6-4)
(14) Providence Grove (5-5) at (3) Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-1)
(9) Brevard (6-4) at (8) Lexington (7-3)
(16) Graham (4-6) at (1) South Columbus (10-0)
(12) Red Springs (6-4) at (5) Boonville Starmount (8-2)
(13) Maiden (6-4) at (4) West Davidson (8-2)

CLASS 1-AA EAST
(10) Pamlico (6-4) at (7) Hampstead Topsail (9-1)
(15) Gates (2-8) at (2) East Bladen (10-0)
(11) Southeast Halifax (6-4) at (6) Pender (6-4)
(14) Rocky Point Heide Trask (3-7) at (3) Louisburg (10-0)
(9) North Johnston (5-5) at (8) Newton Grove Midway (9-1)
(16) Wallace-Rose Hill (2-8) at (1) Warsaw James Kenan (10-0)
(12) East Columbus (5-5) at (5) Ayden-Grifton (8-2)
(13) Dixon (4-6) at (4) Camden (9-1)
CLASS 1-AA WEST
(10) Polk County (7-3) at (7) East Surry (9-1)
(15) West Wilkes (2-8) at (2) Murphy (10-0)
(11) West Columbus (5-5) at (6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews (9-1)
(14) Avery (2-8) at (3) Hendersonville (10-0)
(9) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (7-3) at (8) West Montgomery (7-3)
(16) East Wilkes (2-8) at (1) Thomasville (10-0)
(12) Swain County (5-5) at (5) Cherryville (4-6)
(13) South Stokes (3-7) at (4) Albemarle (10-0)

CLASS 1-A EAST
(10) Perquimans (6-4) at (7) Robersonville Roanoke (4-6)
(15) Rosewood (2-7) at (2) Creswell (8-1)
(11) Northampton-West (5-5) at (6) Cape Hatteras (4-5)
(14) Pinetown Northside (2-8) at (3) Williamston (6-4)
(9) Jamesville (4-5) at (8) Manteo (5-5)
(16) Lejeune (2-8) at (1) Jones (10-0)
(12) Northampton-East (4-6) at (5) Weldon (8-2)
(13) Mattamuskeet (3-6) at (4) Plymouth (8-2)
CLASS 1-A WEST
(10) Hayesville (5-5) at (7) Hobbton (7-3)
(15) South Davidson (3-7) at (2) Elkin (9-1)
(11) Alleghany (4-6) at (6) North Duplin (5-5)
(14) North Stokes (3-7) at (3) Robbinsville (9-1)
(9) Rose Hill Union (6-4) at (8) South Stanly (7-3)
(16) Chatham Central (2-8) at (1) Mount Airy (10-0)
(12) Princeton (4-6) at (5) Lakewood (6-4)
(13) Rosman (3-7) at (4) Cherokee (8-2)

Advertisements

2 Comments

Filed under Cape Fear Valley Conference, Chatham Central, Designated Hitter, Lee County High School, N.C. playoff brackets, Northwood, Overhills Jaguars, Prep sports, Southern Lee High School, Sports, Sports columns, The Sanford Herald, Tri-8 Conference, Union Pines, Western Harnett

2 responses to “N.C. state playoff brackets (updated)

  1. Terry T

    The coin toss to determine the number one seed in the 3AA East, going to Harnett Central instead of Dudley, is a fantastic break for Western Harnett.

    If Harnett Central plays like they did against Southern Lee, Western definitely has a better than average chance of winning that game. If they can come away with the win, it opens up some interesting possibilities for the Eagles.

    They would then face either a 6-5 NE Guilford or a 5-6 Wilson Hunt.

    I will definitely be at Harnett Central on Friday night for this Harnett County rematch.

    I need to attend as many NC High School playoff games as possible so I can be on point when I post on the various High School football boards.

    After all, I wouldn’t want to lose my “gold star message board poster” status.

  2. Terry T

    An interesting development from the NCHSAA having to redo the brackets, is Richmond County being moved from the 4AA East to the 4AA West.

    Being placed in the west has been the Raiders Achille’s heal in recent history. Raider fans were excited about originally being in the east, and a possible rematch with Jack Britt. Richmond gave Jack Britt their only loss this season.

    The only obstacle that I see in Britt’s path this year, is South View. The Tigers have kept the Buccaneers from advancing further in the playoffs the last couple of years. Should Britt and outstanding QB Everette Proctor, dispense with South View this year (if there’s even a rematch between the two), look for the Buccaneers to be playing Charlotte Independence for the 4AA State Championship.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s